Statistics

Creator Copyright Statistics: Royalties, Claims, and Registrations

Key creator copyright statistics covering global royalties, digital licensing, platform claims, regional income, and U.S. registrations.

Creator copyright income reached €13.97 billion globally in 2024, while digital systems and automated platform enforcement continued to reshape how creative work is licensed and monetized. The figures below cover collection revenue, copyright repertoires, regional patterns, YouTube claims, and U.S. registration activity. Measurement periods differ, so 2024 collection figures, January–December 2025 platform figures, and FY2025 U.S. figures should not be treated as one combined time series.

Contents

Global creator royalty collections

The CISAC Global Collections Report 2025 reports €13.97 billion in global copyright royalty collections for creators in 2024. Collections increased 6.6% during 2024 and were 65.2% higher than in 2015. These are collection totals reported by CISAC for the period, not an estimate of the income received by every individual creator.

The 2024 total was distributed across three major usage channels:

  • Digital sources: €5.14 billion.
  • Live and background uses: €3.60 billion.
  • Broadcast: €3.94 billion.

Digital sources represented 37% of global creator copyright income in 2024. Live and background collections exceeded €3.5 billion for the first time, and that category grew 9.6% during the year. Broadcast collections grew 0.8% in 2024 after declining 3.0% in 2023.

Taken together, the figures show a market with several important collection routes. Digital was the largest of the three reported channels, but live, background, and broadcast uses still represented substantial income. A creator’s exposure to these channels depends on the type of work, where it is used, and which rights-management organizations collect on the creator’s behalf.

Digital copyright revenue for creators grew 11.2% in 2024, and global digital collections exceeded €5 billion for the first time. CISAC reports that digital collections reached seven times their 2015 level by 2024. From 2020 to 2024, creator digital copyright income increased 110.6%.

Digital sources generated nearly 54% of all new creator copyright income added between 2020 and 2024. This does not mean that 54% of all copyright income was digital across the whole period; it describes the share of newly added income over that four-year span. The distinction matters when comparing growth contribution with total market share.

The longer-term picture is uneven across formats. TV and radio copyright income for creators increased 3.8% between 2015 and 2024, while global physical-format copyright revenue was 37.7% below its 2015 level in 2024. These figures describe changes in reported collection revenue, not a complete measure of audience size, creator employment, or the profitability of an individual project.

Digital shares also differed across the named national markets in the CISAC data:

MarketDigital share of creator copyright collectionsPeriod
United States27.1%2024
France13.9%2024
United Kingdom11.4%2024

The comparison is descriptive. It does not establish why the shares differ, and the supplied figures do not provide a common explanation based on platform mix, repertoire, or local collection structures.

Music accounted for the largest reported repertoire total in 2024. Music copyright collections for creators reached €12.59 billion and grew 7.2% during the year. Within music, digital copyright collections grew 10.8%, while live and background copyright collections grew 10.4%.

Other repertoires were much smaller in reported collection value, but their growth rates varied:

  • Audiovisual copyright collections reached €727 million and grew 1.1% in 2024.
  • Literary copyright collections reached €231 million and grew 7.3%.
  • Visual-arts copyright collections reached €219 million and grew 0.9%.
  • Drama copyright collections reached €208 million and declined 3.4%.
Copyright repertoire2024 collections2024 change
Music€12.59 billion+7.2%
Audiovisual€727 million+1.1%
Literary€231 million+7.3%
Visual arts€219 million+0.9%
Drama€208 million-3.4%

The repertoire totals should not be read as a ranking of creative quality or creator opportunity. They measure reported copyright collections by repertoire. Music’s total is substantially larger in the CISAC figures, while literary, visual-arts, drama, and audiovisual works show different collection scales and annual movements.

Regional collection totals also varied substantially in 2024. Western Europe reached €7.09 billion and grew 6.1%. Canada and the United States reached €3.52 billion and grew 10.0%. Asia-Pacific reached €1.92 billion and grew 2.9%.

Eastern Europe reached €566 million and grew 13.8%, making it one of the fastest-growing named regions by percentage. Africa reached €90 million and was the fastest-growing region in the reported 2024 comparison, with 14.2% growth. African music copyright collections grew 10.0%, while African literary copyright collections grew 90.8%.

Latin America reached €786 million but declined 0.6% in 2024. A regional percentage change and a regional total answer different questions: Africa’s growth rate was highest, while Western Europe had the largest reported collection total among the listed regions.

Region2024 collections2024 change
Western Europe€7.09 billion+6.1%
Canada and United States€3.52 billion+10.0%
Asia-Pacific€1.92 billion+2.9%
Latin America€786 million-0.6%
Eastern Europe€566 million+13.8%
Africa€90 million+14.2%

The regional figures are collection statistics for 2024. They should not be interpreted as per-creator income, because the supplied data does not give creator counts, population-adjusted rates, or the distribution of collections among rights holders.

Platform claims and enforcement

The YouTube Copyright Transparency Report covers January–December 2025 for the platform activity figures below. Content ID partner claims accounted for more than 99% of all copyright actions on YouTube in that period, and YouTube recorded more than 2 billion Content ID claims.

Rightsholders chose to monetize more than 90% of YouTube Content ID claims in 2025. Fewer than 1% of claims were disputed, and more than 65% of disputed claims were resolved in favor of the uploader. These figures describe claim and dispute outcomes; they do not establish that every claim was valid or invalid, nor do they measure the value of each monetized use.

The same report says that more than 6% of videos requested for removal through YouTube’s public copyright webform were associated with abusive requests in 2025. This is a statistic about requests routed through that webform, not a claim that 6% of all copyright actions on YouTube were abusive.

Through December 2024, YouTube paid more than $12 billion to rightsholders from Content ID-claimed and monetized content. This cumulative payment figure has a different endpoint from the January–December 2025 claim figures and uses U.S. dollars rather than euros.

The Music Rights Management on YouTube page reports an undated platform measurement in which only 0.5% of YouTube music claims were issued manually and 99.5% were handled automatically by Content ID. Because the source labels this measurement as undated, it should not be presented as a 2025 result or directly merged with the annual transparency-report figures.

For creators, these numbers point to the scale of automated rights management. A claim can affect monetization or the handling of a video, but the supplied statistics do not provide a creator-level success rate, average payout, or typical resolution time.

U.S. registration and dispute activity

The FY 2025 Annual Report – Facts at a Glance records 415,780 total registrations by the U.S. Copyright Office in fiscal year 2025. The category counts included 169,098 literary-work registrations, 166,822 performing-arts registrations, and 79,712 visual-arts registrations.

The office also recorded 12,310 copyright-transfer and related documents in FY2025. Its records covered 5,704,306 titles, and 503,389 works were transferred to the Library of Congress during the fiscal year.

The same FY2025 facts sheet reports that the U.S. Copyright Claims Board had received 1,525 cumulative claims by the end of FY2025. This is a cumulative count through the end of the fiscal year, not the number of claims filed only during FY2025.

These administrative statistics measure registrations, recorded documents, titles, transfers, and claims. They are not a direct measure of the number of active creators, the value of copyrighted work, or the percentage of disputes won by creators. Registration counts also should not be compared with YouTube Content ID claims as if they represented the same unit of activity: one is a U.S. government record category, while the other is a platform rights-management event.

Written by

maxmediacreates.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

maxmediacreates.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.